ANECSYS Privacy Policy

At ANECSYS, we aim to provide you with the best possible translation  and multicultural communication products and services.

To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of personal information that we collect from you when you’re visiting us or engaging with us online.

We want you to have confidence that in handling personal information, we give that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

The below statement sets out our policy for handling your personal information and who you can contact in the event of feedback.


This Privacy Policy is intended for all ANECSYS services, technology, websites, translation tools and other online services and applications are exclusively owned by ANECSYS.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why personal information is collected by ANECSYS?

ANECSYS (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information from its clients and suppliers, or employees or officers of its clients and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

+ Responding to inquiries regarding translating, products, accessories and other services we offer
+ Receiving feedback and dealing with customer satisfaction
+ Processing orders and administering accounts
+ Providing customer support
+ Marketing and promotional activities
+ Product/service development and market research
+ Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations
+ Issuing access to ANECSYS online applications and other products and services of ANECSYS

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does ANECSYS collect personal information?

ANECSYS online applications require collection of information in order to permit access to users who include suppliers, clients, staff and contractors of ANECSYS. This information is compulsory for effective use of ANECSYS online applications.

Also, where possible, ANECSYS will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order, request a quote or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer inquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our contractors and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by ANECSYS in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

+ Related bodies corporate
+ Corporate and government clients
+ A person outside ANECSYS who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:
+ Legal organisations
+ Individual service providers of translation and other language services

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our clients and suppliers about our products and services, ANECSYS software updates or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

ANECSYS does not disclose personal information to organisations outside ANECSYS and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information.

If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is extremely important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

+ External and internal premises security;
+ Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
+ Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
+ maintaining physical security over paper records

Access to personal information by individuals

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website/s and online systems

ANECSYS has a number of domain names, to check if the ANECSYS site you are on is an official ANECSYS website, visit www.anecsys.com to verify or contact us by emailing hello@anecsys.com

The type of personal information we collect on our website and online applications depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site/s, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site/s is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site/s, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about an ANECSYS product or service or respond to an ANECSYS competition or promotion or use ANECSYS.Translate, our online system. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes.

Emails may also be sent to our contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in our in-house database.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by speaking to the Company Secretary.

We will respond to complaints as soon as possible and as per our Customer Service Charter.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of ANECSYS including websites owned or operated by our service providers.

Those web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us and additional information

If you would like more information about ANECSYS’ approach to privacy and in particular on any of our products, please contact us.

Online: www.anecsys.com
Email: hello@anecsys.com
Phone: +61 3 9670 8478

ANECSYS Pty Ltd and ANECSYS LLC
Global Headquarters: Tower 4, Level 10, 611 Flinders St. World Trade Centre Vic, 3005, Australia

ANECSYS Terms of Use

At ANECSYS, we aim to provide you with the best possible products and services. 

To achieve this, we aim to ensure the best possible user experience for all stakeholders and hope this can be achieved through our Terms of Use and your acceptance agreement as outlined below.

ANECSYS online applications are products of ANECSYS for contractors, suppliers, staff and clients of ANECSYS, its main purpose is to:

+ Allow all associated with ANECSYS to request estimates and quotes, make orders, track orders, manage and deliver work and other activities related to service and product delivery.
+ Assist all associated with ANECSYS to better manage their language requirements, and
+ Provide information and professional services for organisations working with ANECSYS


Agreement

By accessing or otherwise using any of the ANECSYS online applications you agree to be bound by these conditions of use and you acknowledge that ANECSYS provides these products to you on these conditions of use. ANECSYS is entitled at its sole discretion to change, modify, amend, add or remove any part of these conditions of use and to change, amend or delete any features of ANECSYS at any time without notice. Your continued use of ANECSYS after this time constitutes an agreement by you to abide by and be bound by these conditions of use, as so amended.

Intellectual Property Protection

ANECSYS owns all intellectual property in all of its’ online applications, unless indicated otherwise. Subject to these conditions of use, ANECSYS grants to you a non-exclusive and non transferable limited licence to do the following:

+ View and download information directly accessible through ANECSYS
+ Use information directly accessible through ANECSYS

You agree that, subject to your use of ANECSYS website and online applications in accordance with the limited license granted to you, you will not infringe ANECSYS intellectual property in ANECSYS website and online applications and will not modify, copy, republish, frame, distribute or communicate any part of ANECSYS website and online applications or any information contained therein or otherwise use them in a way which will infringe ANECSYS intellectual property or other property rights

Disclaimer

Except as provided by law, ANECSYS website and online applications are provided “as is” and without any warranty or condition, express or implied. ANECSYS does not warrant that the information contained in or accessible through ANECSYS website and online applications are accurate, suitable for your purposes or without errors, omissions or viruses nor does ANECSYS guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to ANECSYS website and online applications.

You acknowledge that access and use of ANECSYS website and online applications (including the software operating in connection with ANECSYS website and online applications) may be interfered with by numerous factors outside of ANECSYS control. ANECSYS does not warrant the accuracy of any advice, opinion, statement, representation or other information displayed on or accessible through ANECSYS website and online applications.

Subject to the provisions of the Trade Practices Act 1974, ANECSYS makes no representations or warranties in respect of the information and materials available on ANECSYS website and online applications or the means of accessing that information and material (including the software operating in connection with ANECSYS website and online applications).

ANECSYS makes no warranty or representation and accepts no responsibility for any websites operated or controlled by entities other than ANECSYS which are or may become linked or framed to or from ANECSYS website and online applications.

Use of Information

If you upload or otherwise provide any information or content (‘Content’) in the course of accessing or using ANECSYS website and online applications, you agree that such Content will be available to ANECSYS to use in any manner it thinks fit, subject to applicable provisions of any legislation including (without limitation) privacy legislation. You agree that you will not upload or otherwise provide any Content which:

+ Is defamatory, fraudulent, unlawful, threatening, intimidating, harassing, harmful, hateful, abusive, tortious, vulgar, obscene, invasive of another’s privacy, sexist, racist, homophobic, violent, degrading; or
+ Infringes the intellectual or other proprietary interests of third parties; or
+ Impersonates another person or entity, attempts to solicit personal information from another user, contains sexually explicit language or images, advertises or promotes the sale of products or services such as firearms, tobacco or alcohol, adult products and services and any other products or services ANECSYS considers to be inappropriate; or
+ Contains spam, chain letters, pyramid and other such selling and marketing schemes, computer viruses, computer code, files or programs or other harmful components that are designed to interrupt, destroy, change or limit the functionality of ANECSYS website and online applications or any other computer software, hardware or other electronic equipment, information which in any way impinges on another user’s use or enjoyment of ANECSYSwebsite and online applications or otherwise breaches or encourages other users to breach these terms of use; or
+ Violates any law, statute or regulation; or
+ Forges information to disguise the origin of any Content; and
+ Encourages or incites any other Customer to engage in any of the above behaviour

You agree to grant ANECSYS a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable right to exercise the copyright you have in any Content, in all media now known or not currently known. You also agree to waive any moral rights or similar rights you may have or may acquire in the future in that Content in our favour.

Limitation of Liability

You agree that ANECSYS is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damages (including direct, indirect, special or consequential loss) arising out of or in connection with the use of ANECSYS website and online applications, the use by ANECSYS of information provided by you to ANECSYS through the ANECSYS website or any such loss or damage which may arise should you be unable to access ANECSYS website and online applications, for whatever reason and however arising, including negligence.

To the extent that ANECSYS is able to limit the remedies available under these conditions of use, ANECSYS expressly limits its liability for breach of a condition or warranty implied by virtue of any legislation to the following remedies (the choice of which is to be at ANECSYS sole discretion):

+ in the case of goods, any one more of the following:
+ the replacement of the goods or supply of equivalent goods;
+ the repair of the goods;
+ the payment of the costs of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
+ the payment of the costs of having the goods repaired; and

in the case of services:

+ supply of the services again; or
+ the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again

You indemnify ANECSYS against any action, liability, claim, loss, damage, proceeding, expense (including legal costs) suffered or incurred by us, arising from, or which is directly or indirectly, related to:

+ your breach or non-observance of any term of these conditions of use; or
+ any breach or inaccuracy in any of your representations or warranties.

Links

You must not establish links on any other website to ANECSYS website and online applications or any other part or parts of ANECSYS website and online applications without the prior written consent of ANECSYS. If you would like us to link to your website, please contact ANECSYS through the contact section of this site to request a Service Linking Agreement.

Breach and termination

If you breach any provision of these terms of use ANECSYS may immediately issue a warning, temporarily suspend or permanently prevent your access to all or certain parts of ANECSYS website and online applications. In any event, ANECSYS may terminate these terms of use (and your right to use ANECSYS website and online applications) at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you.

Choice of Law and Use of ANECSYS website and online applications

These conditions of use, and the agreement of which they form part, is to be governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. ANECSYS has designed the ANECSYS website for use only within the Commonwealth of Australia and makes no warranties or representations with regard to use by persons accessing, downloading or otherwise using ANECSYS website and online applications outside the Commonwealth of Australia.

No agency

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended or created between you and ANECSYS by these terms of use.

Defined Terms

Clients and Customers: means existing or potential customers of ANECSYS or persons accessing or otherwise using ANECSYS website and online applications for domestic or commercial purposes, other than Business Partners.

ANECSYS: means ANECSYS Pty Ltd. ANECSYS is an Australian Proprietary Company limited by shares with ABN 32 146 336 950.

ANECSYS website and online applications: means the online system accessible directly through www.anecsys.com and indirectly (via link) through official ANECSYS websites such as ANECSYS.Translate, translate.anecsys.com

You: means Business and Personal customers and clients, suppliers and contractors and anyone who makes such use of the ANECSYS website.

Contacting us and additional information

If you would like more information about ANECSYS’ approach to privacy and in particular on any of our products, please contact us.

Online: www.anecsys.com
Email: hello@anecsys.com
Phone: +61 3 9670 8478

ANECSYS Pty Ltd and ANECSYS LLC
Global Headquarters: Tower 4, Level 10, 611 Flinders St. World Trade Centre Vic, 3005, Australia